?

Log in

'These Are The Voyages....Of Triparcher1701....'
Recent Entries 
14th-Mar-2009 06:03 pm - Widget
5 Captains
Superman Flying
Do you think Heath Ledger deserves the Oscar for his role in the Dark Knight?
No, although he was brilliant in the film he just seemed like some terrifying psycho nutjob, which was excellently acted, but just didn't feel like 'The Joker'.
21st-Jun-2008 03:36 pm - Life On Mars US Pre-air
stewie
Last night I watched the Pre-air version of the US Life on Mars pilot and as a fan of the original I must say it wasn't that bad, yeah it lacks the un-PCness of the original, but it's an interesting slant on the original, and as it was just a pre-air pilot and they are changing location from 70's LA to New York for the official pilot.
Basically it's like A2A in the way that you, just don't think of it as Life on Mars U.S and it's just a retro U.S cop show with a similar premise and characters, as where A2A isn't a sequal it's a completely different animal with the same principal characters.
All in all not bad.
6th-Apr-2008 12:32 pm - Snow
stewie
WOW so it snowed a little bit this morning, which is ok i suppose, but the most amazing thing over the last 24 hours or so has to be Dr Who, how cool was that?
4th-Apr-2008 05:47 pm - KIDS ARE ON HOLIDAY
AAAAAAAAGH. got the kids home for two whole weeks. I shall immerse myself in guitar hero to take the pain away.
Moving Tardis
Firstly tonight The Torchwood finale YAY!
Secondly Dr Who is back tomorrow Double YAY!
Thirdly F1 this weekend WOO HOO
And most importantly NASCAR.

Only downer is i'm sick of seeing Crappy Pompey regalia everywhere,so what, so they're playing a sh*t game at Wembley, so what, who cares. Couldn't give a toss myself but Missus will be watching it so i'll have to tape my qualifying. At least town should be quiet.
20th-Mar-2008 06:11 pm - Guitar Hero
5 Captains
OMG I have discovered the joy of Guitar Hero and my fingers are killing me but it is soooooooooooo worth it.
22nd-Sep-2007 06:46 pm - Weird Day
stewie
Been a weird day for me as i've been in a weird mood , cannot really explain just that i've been fed up but didn't know why and didn't know what i wanted to do to rectify it either, which hasn't helped as B hasn't been well, W has been chattering constantly about nowt and Sarah thinks it's her, which it isn't " It's not her , it's me" just plain old fed up.
29th-Jul-2007 07:08 pm - Transformers
5 Captains
Have seen Transformers with W this week and it brought back a lot of cool memories of the cartoon as it is awesome, plus found out today possibility of a Thundercats Movie (possibly old news to most except me).
Also found out some goss about Leonard Nimoy to be in the new Trek Movie as an old Spock,whilst Zachary Quinto from Heroes will play young Spock, here's praying for a Shatner cameo.
Will be waiting with baited breath for postie tomorrow hoping he'll turn up with both series of Life On Mars so i can watch 'em all again.
This page was loaded Jun 29th 2017, 3:41 am GMT.